UK Study Visa- Ezvisas
uk

Academically, the UK leads the world. Some of the oldest and best graduate and post-graduate universities and schools are located in the UK. These include world-renowned institutions such as Oxford, Cambridge, the University of Bristol, the University of Nottingham, the University of Glasgow, Cardiff University, London School of Economics, London Business School, the University of Manchester, Essex University, the University of Exeter, the University of Strathclyde, University of East London and so on.

Deadlines & Intakes:- The main intake offered by all Universities are September/October Some Universities offer Jan/ Feb intake also. Few Universities have April / May Intake Too…..

Cost of Studying:- The cost of education in the UK varies between the Universities and the institutions.

Undergraduate Study:- Anywhere between 9000 pounds to 15,000 pounds per annum (for 3 years)
Post Graduate Study: Anywhere between 9000 pounds to 15,000 pounds per annum (for 1 year)

Living Expenses:- The student must show that he/she has money for their course fees plus the following sums for living costs.

> INNER LONDON – 9,180 pounds(i.e. – 1020 pounds × 9 months)
> OUTER LONDON OR ELSEWHERE IN UK -7380 pounds (i.e. – 820 pounds × 9 months)

English Language Requirements

> IELTS minimum score of 6.0 for Undergraduate and 6.0 to 6.5 for Postgraduate Studies.
> Exemption is Possible if the student has scored above 70% in the English language in the X and XII std. (English Medium) & if the medium of instruction throughout school and college was English in case of certain Universities only.

Note:- Exemption of IELTS is possible at the discretion of the University depending on the students English Marks in the 10th,12th Std. and could also be done by Skype/ Telephonic Interview.

Entry Requirements / Eligibility

Undergraduate Students

> 65% and above for humanities in XIIth.
> 60-70% and above for Science, Commerce, Engineering in Std. XII / Diploma.
> 2nd class could also be considered by some Universities if there is some additional qualifications/ experience. (Foundations and Diploma Programs are available for students who have secured below 60%)
> Completed / will complete 18 years of age before joining a degree program.

Post Graduate Students

> 60% and above in 1st degree is required by most of the Universities for Master and Research Courses. Some universities may even accept student at 55% and above in the 1st degree.
> Full-time work experience of at least 2-4 years after 1st degree is required by some Universities for Management Programs(MBA). The same may vary from University to University

Documents Required:-

> ID Proof of Passport
> 2 recent photographs
> School Leaving Certificate
> Coloured scan copy of mark sheets of Std X, XII and all the years of the Bachelors Degree / Master’s Degree.
> At least, 2 Academic reference letters from professors who have taught you most recently. One reference in case of UG application on the UCAS application form itself.
> If you have work experiences then at least work recommendation form the employer who knows you well and can comment on your professional abilities.
> Statement of Purpose
> Curriculum Vitae / Resume.
> Photocopies of score reports of IELTS (if available/required).
> Others (Certificates/achievements at the State and National Level and extracurricular activities).
> Portfolio of Work must be included in case of an application for courses of Art/Design etc.

Foundation Programs / Pre-Masters / English Courses:-

• Foundation Programs are of 1-year duration and generally tailored for students as an alternative route to bridge between one’s own qualification and that which is required for entry for a degree program in a university/college.
• Pre-Masters Courses are for students who have scored less in their undergraduate Degree as required by the Universities.
• English Courses are available for students who have scored less in their IELTS.

Required Documents

Frequently Asked Questions

Student Visas

Disclamier: The customer is obliged to provide accurate and true information to EZVISAS.com while filling my application. The Embassy / High Commission / Consulate reserves the right to ask for further documentation if required. All applicable Consular/Embassy fee, EZVISAS.com service charges and travel insurance amounts are non-refundable. Visa fee is subject to change without prior notice due to policy changes & foreign exchange fluctuation. Approval of the requested visas is solely at the discretion of the concerned Consulate / Embassy and EZVISAS.com will not be held liable for any delays or rejections after submission. Processing time is not guaranteed and may vary from case to case. The processing will be calculated from the time the Embassy/ consulate has received the application. Applicants are advised to plan their travel well in advance and complete visa formalities up to 30 days prior to their intended date of travel to avoid delays.